Meeting programme

This is a drop-down schedule. To see all details regarding the sessions, presentations and speakers, please click the blue button on the right side.

All times indicated below are in CEST.
Wednesday - 9 June 2021
Afternoon
12:00 - 16:00
IFEPAG exams: by Zoom
Evening
Thursday - 10 June 2021
Morning
08:15 - 10:05
Menarche and puberty
Moderators: Joop Laven (The Netherlands) & Paul Wood (United Kingdom)
08:15 - 08:20
Opening remarks by the EURAPAG President
Speaker: Paul Wood (United Kingdom)
08:20 - 08:25
Opening remarks by the Congress President
Speaker: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands)
08:25 - 08:45
Keynote lecture: Genetics of menarche
Speaker: John Perry (United Kingdom)
08:45 - 09:05
Neuro endocrine changes during puberty
Speaker: Nils Lambalk (The Netherlands)
09:05 - 09:25
Central obesity, faster maturation and PCOS in girls
Speaker: Francis de Zegher (Belgium)
09:25 - 09:45
Psychology of puberty
Speaker: Kerstin Konrad (Germany)
09:45 - 10:05
Discussion
10:05 - 10:20
Coffee break
10:20 - 11:50
PCOS in adolescence
Moderators: Dan Apter (Finland) & Joop Laven (The Netherlands)
10:20 - 10:35
Transgenerational transmission of PCOS
Speaker: Paolo Giacobini (France)
10:35 - 11:00
Keynote lecture: Diagnose PCOS
Speaker: Sharon Oberfield (United States)
11:00 - 11:15
Lifestyle interventions in PCOS
Speaker: Terhi Piltonen (Finland)
11:15 - 11:30
Pharmacological treatment of PCOS in adolescence
Speaker: Lourdes Ibáñez (Spain)
11:30 - 11:50
Discussion
11:50 - 12:00
Coffee break
Afternoon
12:00 - 13:30
DSD: am I as I should be?
Moderators: Martine Cools (Belgium) & Kirsten Kluivers (The Netherlands)
12:00 - 12:18
Overview DSD and newborn with ambiguous genitals
Speaker: Hedi Claahsen (The Netherlands)
12:18 - 12:36
46 XY: Management of the gonads
Speaker: Martine Cools (Belgium)
12:36 - 12:54
DSD: The gynaecologist perspective
Speaker: Kirsten Kluivers (The Netherlands)
12:54 - 13:12
DSD: The urologist perspective
Speaker: Piet Hoebeke (Belgium)
13:12 - 13:30
Discussion
12:00 - 13:30
IFA session; other topics in PAG
Moderators: Viviana Cramer (Argentina); Evelien Roos (The Netherlands) & Paul Wood (United Kingdom)
12:00 - 12:05
Introduction
Speaker: Viviana Cramer (Argentina)
12:05 - 12:25
Dysmenorrhea
Speaker: Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
12:25 - 12:30
Case report: Dysmenorrhea
Speaker: Anna Maria Fulghesu (Italy)
12:30 - 12:50
Bleeding management in LARCS
Speaker: Marisa Labovsky (Argentina)
12:50 - 12:55
Case report: Bleeding management
Speaker: Dvora Bauman (Israel)
12:55 - 13:15
What should we know about Turner syndrome?
Speaker: Silvia Bonsergent (Argentina)
13:15 - 13:20
Case report: Turner syndrome
Speaker: Deborah Laufer (Uruguay)
13:20 - 13:30
Q&A
13:30 - 14:15
Lunch break
13:30 - 14:15
Industry sponsored lunch symposium
14:15 - 15:45
Gender dysphoria: When identity emerges from within
Moderators: Sabine Hannema (The Netherlands) & Guy T'Sjoen (Belgium)
14:15 - 14:30
Introduction and cycle suppression
Speaker: Norah van Mello (The Netherlands)
14:30 - 14:45
Functional results and long term follow up of neovagina in gender patients, including plastic techniques from European perspective
Speaker: Müjde Özer (The Netherlands)
14:45 - 15:10
Multidisciplinary team and QoL in transitional care
Speaker: Guy T'Sjoen (Belgium)
15:10 - 15:35
Transgender care for children and adolescents: A developmental perspective
Speaker: Annelou de Vries (The Netherlands)
15:35 - 15:45
Discussion
14:15 - 15:45
Long oral communication 1
Moderators: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania) & Hester Vlaardingenbroeck (The Netherlands)
14:15 - 14:25
Totally extraperitoneal approach (TEP) for gonadectomy for differences in sex development (DSD): Report of 2 cases (#001)
Speaker: Karen Ng (Hong Kong)
14:25 - 14:35
Individual approach at the treatment of vaginal aplasia in adolescents (#002)
Speaker: Zalina Batyrova (Russia)
14:35 - 14:45
DSD: History of a family. Discussion paper (#003)
Speaker: Gulya Alimbayeva (Kazakhstan)
14:45 - 14:55
Gonadal tissue preservation for a girl with complete androgen insensitivity syndrome (#004)
Speaker: Emily Gelson (United Kingdom)
14:55 - 15:05
Indications for ovarian tissue cryopreservation in children suffering from non-iatrogenic primary ovarian insufficiency (#005)
Speaker: Noah Gruber (Israel)
15:05 - 15:15
Hypogonadotropic hypogonadism: Phenotypic variations in a series of adolescent patients (#006)
Speaker: Katerina Stefanaki (Greece)
15:15 - 15:25
Effects of hormone replacement therapy on osteopenia or osteoporosis in adolescents and young women with hypogonadism: Comparison of oral and transdermal 17 β estradiol administration (#007)
Speaker: Ozlem Dural (Turkey)
15:25 - 15:35
Childhood cancer treatment impact on female reproductive health: Literature review and handouts for general practitioners (#008)
Speaker: Monika Savičè (Lithuania)
15:35 - 15:45
An audit of the practice of care in patients with premature ovarian insufficiency (POI) in a UK tertiary referral centre (#009)
Speaker: Parivakkam Arunakumari (United Kingdom)
15:45 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:00
Short oral communication 1
Moderators: Irene Dingeldein (Switzerland) & Josine van der Heyden (The Netherlands)
16:00 - 16:06
Complete androgen insensitivity syndrome (CAIS): Gonadectomy, hormonal replacement therapy and bone mineral density (#037)
Speaker: Emily Gelson (United Kingdom)
16:06 - 16:12
A qualitative study of the sexuality of adolescents and young women with Rokitansky syndrome (#038)
Speaker: Anastasia Tsitoura (Greece)
16:12 - 16:18
DSD treatment - reflections on a multidisciplinary approach (#039)
Speaker: Inna Bachynska (Ukraine)
16:18 - 16:24
Mitochondrial dysfunction and systemic inflammation in adolescent girls with polycystic ovary syndrome in regard to excessive body weight and insulin resistance (#040)
Speaker: Elena Khashchenko (Russia)
16:24 - 16:30
Sexual abuse in childhood and adolescence (#041)
Speaker: Andreas Kalampalikis (Greece)
16:30 - 16:36
Is acne a significant clinical marker of hyperandrogenism? (#042)
Speaker: Mariola Krzyścin (Poland)
16:36 - 16:42
Ovarian tissue and oocyte cryopreservation in patients with Turner Syndrome - case report and current state of the art (#043)
Speaker: Bettina Böttcher (Austria)
16:42 - 16:48
Precocious puberty in girls: A multidisciplinary view (#044)
Speaker: Beatriz Ferro (Portugal)
16:48 - 16:54
Features of the state of the cervix in adolescent girls on the background of hormone therapy (#045)
Speaker: Zaira Kumykova (Russia)
16:54 - 17:00
McCune-Albright syndrome in a 5 years old girl with apparently central precocious puberty: a significant diagnostic delay (#046)
Speaker: Ellen Bannink (The Netherlands)
16:00 - 17:30
Fertility preservation in childhood cancer
Moderators: Dvora Bauman (Israel) & Marian Spath (The Netherlands)
16:00 - 16:25
Short term consequences
Speaker: Wendy van Dorp (The Netherlands)
16:25 - 16:50
Long term consequences
Speaker: Melissa Hudson (United States)
16:50 - 17:15
Future / New perspectives
Speaker: Marry van den Heuvel - Eibrink (The Netherlands)
17:15 - 17:30
Discussion
17:30 - 19:00
EURAPAG general assembly (members only)
Friday - 11 June 2021
Morning
08:15 - 10:15
Hot topics
Moderators: Mireille Merckx (Belgium) & Josine van der Heyden (The Netherlands)
08:15 - 08:45
Laszlo von Dobszay lecture; HPV vaccination, intro to the issue; from good to great to excellent
Speaker: Mireille Merckx (Belgium)
08:45 - 09:00
Sexual abuse
Speaker: Dvora Bauman (Israel)
09:00 - 09:15
Treatment of uterine and vaginal septa
Speaker: Tjalina Hamerlynck (Belgium)
09:15 - 09:30
Uterus transplant in MRKH
Speaker: Steven Weyers (Belgium)
09:30 - 09:45
Fertility and ovarian function in high-dose estrogen-treated tall women
Speaker: Emile Hendriks (United Kingdom)
09:45 - 10:15
Discussion
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:15 - 10:45
Poster session 1
Moderators: Beth Morrel (The Netherlands) & Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
Clinical and morphological specificities of the adnexal torsion in girls and adolescents (#067)
Speaker: Iryna Tuchkina (Ukraine)
Diagnostic approach in pediatric patients with abnormal ovarian masses (#068)
Speaker: Ruta Einikyte (Lithuania)
Steroid cell tumor of the ovary (#069)
Speaker: Rosielix Eustaquio-David (Philippines)
Clinical case of germ cell ovarian tumor in 13 years old girl - Diagnostics and treatment tactics (#070)
Speaker: Inna Bachynska (Ukraine)
Enterobius vermicularis infection and multiple fetal anomalies in early pregnancy - Case report (#071)
Speaker: Janko Dumanovic (Serbia)
Is there any impact of age on psychological well-being when facing early pregnancy problems? (#072)
Speaker: Shing Chee, Symphorosa Chan (Hong Kong)
Dysmenorrhea among young student population-epidemiological analysis (#073)
Speaker: Daniela Ivanova Panova (Republic of North Macedonia)
Effects of active and passive smoking during pregnancy on the blood flow in uterine artery in second trimester of pregnancy in young women (#074)
Speaker: Mariola Krzyścin (Poland)
Early pregnancy outcome in different age groups in women who attended an early pregnancy assessment service (#075)
Speaker: Karen Ng (Hong Kong)
Recurrent ipsilateral ovarian torsion in a premenarchal girl: What to do? A case report (#076)
Speaker: Marion van Hoven (The Netherlands)
10:15 - 10:45
Trainee program: ENTOG session
Moderators: Ferry Boekhorst (The Netherlands) & Goknur Topçu (Turkey)
10:45 - 12:15
Long oral communication 2
Moderators: Ivonne Bedei (Germany) & Emmy van den Boogaard (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 10:55
Adolescent menstrual disorders: a case presenting as severe asthma before and during menstruation (#010)
Speaker: Elisabetta Ferrucci (Switzerland)
10:55 - 11:05
Awareness of endometriosis for adolescence thru education in schools (#011)
Speaker: Anja Wüest (Switzerland)
11:05 - 11:15
Polymorphisms of the FOXE1 gene in patients with premature ovarian insufficiency (#012)
Speaker: Andreas Kalampalikis (Greece)
11:15 - 11:25
Eating disorders amongst adolescents and young women with functional hypothalamic amenorrhoea: just the tip of the iceberg? (#013)
Speaker: Lina Michala (Greece)
11:25 - 11:35
The role of autoimmunity in the pathogenesis of ovarian dysfunction in adolescent girls (#014)
Speaker: Vera Andreeva (Russia)
11:35 - 11:45
Perinatal outcome of adolescent girls, born low to gestational weight (#015)
Speaker: Natalia Pylypenko (Ukraine)
11:45 - 11:55
Is MRKH a barrier for regular gynaecologic care? (#016)
Speaker: Mariana Moncada-Madrazo (Mexico)
11:55 - 12:05
Role of tumor necrosis factor-α and soluble tumor necrosis factor-α receptor-1 in the formation of oligomenorhea in adolescent girls with obesity (#017)
Speaker: Vera Andreeva (Russia)
12:05 - 12:15
(When) should we biopsy a vulvar naevus in a child or adolescent? (#018)
Speaker: Beth Morrel (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 12:15
Trainee program: Workshops (round 1: 10:45 - round 2: 11:15 - round 3: 11:45)
Moderators: Maria Agius (Malta); Ferry Boekhorst (The Netherlands); Tascha Gehrke (Germany); Robin Huizing (The Netherlands); Goknur Topçu (Turkey); Wendy van Dorp (The Netherlands); Basiel Weyers (Belgium) & Felicia Yarde (The Netherlands)
Workshop 1: Ultrasound (live scanning by presenter)
Speaker: Zoran Stankovic (Serbia)
Workshop 2: Talk about sex with adolescents
Speaker: Concetta Salvatore (The Netherlands)
Workshop 3: Hyperandrogenism in the young female patient
Speaker: Josine van der Heyden (The Netherlands)
Workshop 4: Vulvar diseases, treatment
Speaker: Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
Workshop 5: Oncology in teenagers: Diagnosis, fertility preservation, POI
Speaker: Manja Dorman (The Netherlands)
Workshop 6: Research and publishing in PAG
Speaker: Paula Hillard (United States)
Workshop 7: Eating disorders and gynaecology
Speaker: Zuzana Nižňanská (Slovak Republic)
Workshop 8: Adolescent endometriosis
Speaker: Judith Dekker (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 12:15
Adolescent endometriosis
Moderators: Jacques Maas (The Netherlands) & Carla Tomasetti (Belgium)
10:45 - 11:10
Pathofysio endometriosis and early origin of disease
Speaker: Velja Mijatovic (The Netherlands)
11:10 - 11:35
Genetics endometriosis
Speaker: Krina Zondervan (United Kingdom)
11:35 - 12:00
Medical treatment and surgical treatment in teenagers
Speaker: Carla Tomasetti (Belgium)
12:00 - 12:15
Discussion
Afternoon
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30
Industry sponsored lunch symposium
13:45 - 15:15
Ovarian mass
Moderators: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands) & Zoran Stankovic (Serbia)
13:45 - 14:00
Incidence / Pathophysiology
Speaker: Sjors Coppus (The Netherlands)
14:00 - 14:15
Diagnostic tools and classification / Imaging
Speaker: Jeroen Kaijser (The Netherlands)
14:15 - 14:40
Keynote lecture: Ovarian torsion
Speaker: Lisa Allen (Canada)
14:40 - 14:55
Treatment
Speaker: Sari Kives (Canada)
14:55 - 15:15
Discussion
13:45 - 15:15
Trainee program: Stump the professor
Moderators: Nele Coryn (Belgium) & Wendy van Dorp (The Netherlands)
13:45 - 14:15
PCOS
Speaker: Joop Laven (The Netherlands)
14:15 - 14:45
Turner syndrome
Speaker: Ivonne Bedei (Germany)
14:45 - 15:15
Primary amenorrhea
Speaker: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania)
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee break
15:15 - 15:45
Poster session 2
Moderators: Zuzana Nižňanská (Slovak Republic) & Concetta Salvatore (The Netherlands)
Uterine leiomyoma in a 16-year - old girl: Case report (#077)
Speaker: Inna Bachynska (Ukraine)
Rare clinical cases in the practice of a paediatric gynecologist (#078)
Speaker: Iryna Tuchkina (Ukraine)
Clitoroplasty and perineoplasty on congenital adrenal hyperplasia patient with 21-hydroxylase deficiency (#079)
Speaker: Elif Aksahin (Turkey)
Surgical features of adolescent girls with genital anomalies (#080)
Speaker: Zalina Batyrova (Russia)
Turner Syndrome and puberty (#081)
Speaker: Mariana Sucena (Portugal)
Spontaneous pregnancies in two women having undergone haematopoietic stem cell transplantation during adolescence for thalassemia major (#082)
Speaker: Styliani Roidi (Greece)
A particular case of cranipharyngioma (#083)
Speaker: Alice Tassi (Italy)
How to preserve fertility of the young patients with malignant diseases (#084)
Speaker: Dana Ondrova (Czech Republic)
Type 2 Mayer-Rokitansky-Kuster-Hauser syndrome with unicornuate non communicating uterus and cervical hypoplasia: A rare association (#085)
Speaker: Eya Lamloum (Tunisia)
Unicornuate uterus with a non-communicating functioning rudimentary horn: A case report (#086)
Speaker: Paula E. Villacís (Ecuador)
Energy homeostasis in adolescence with polycystic ovary syndrome (#087)
Speaker: Mariam Gugushvili (Georgia)
15:45 - 16:45
Short oral communication 2
Moderators: Ozlem Dural (Turkey) & Beth Morrel (The Netherlands)
15:45 - 15:51
Vulvovaginitis in prepubertal girls. Is haemophilus influenzae really a pathogen? (#047)
Speaker: Aikaterini Marogianni (Greece)
15:51 - 15:57
Lipschütz ulcer in teenagers - Case report (#048)
Speaker: Filomena Silveira (Brazil)
15:57 - 16:03
Superficial angiomyxoma of the vulva (#049)
Speaker: Rosielix Eustaquio-David (Philippines)
16:03 - 16:09
New opportunities in early diagnosis of vaginitis using real-time PCR method at prepubertal girls (#050)
Speaker: Zalina Batyrova (Russia)
16:09 - 16:15
Vulvar lichen sclerosus. New possibilities of non-hormonal treatment in girls (#051)
Speaker: Elena Uvarova (Russia)
16:15 - 16:21
Premature ovarian insufficiency: Should genetic testing be tailored? (#052)
Speaker: Andreas Kalampalikis (Greece)
16:21 - 16:27
Primary amenorrhea caused by hydrocephalus due to aqueductal stenosis (#053)
Speaker: Basiel Weyers (Belgium)
16:27 - 16:33
Accessory cavitated uterine mass (ACUM): A rare uterine obstructive anomaly diagnosed in menstruating girls and young women with severe dysmenorrhea (case series) (#054)
Speaker: Karina Kapczuk (Poland)
16:33 - 16:39
Oncohematological patient from the adolescent gynecologist's point of view: Main aspects and clinical examples (#055)
Speaker: Kianiz Alieva (Russia)
16:39 - 16:45
Clinical-diagnostic value of molecular-genetic markers in the genesis of oligomenorrhea in adolescents (#056)
Speaker: Vera Andreeva (Russia)
15:45 - 17:15
Teenage sex, what about it?
Moderators: Mireille Merckx (Belgium) & Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
15:45 - 16:10
Keynote lecture: Teenage sex, what about it?
Speaker: Dan Apter (Finland)
16:10 - 16:25
How to avoid pregnancy? Contraception
Speaker: Teresa Bombas (Portugal)
16:25 - 16:40
What to do when it fails? Teenage pregnancy in Europe
Speaker: Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
16:40 - 16:55
What to do when it fails? Termination
Speaker: Kristina Gemzell Danielsson (Denmark)
16:55 - 17:15
Discussion
15:45 - 17:15
Trainee program: Presentation own research
Moderators: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania) & Goknur Topçu (Turkey)
15:45 - 15:55
Obstructed menstruation with absent vagina: Review of the literature (#019)
Speaker: Hazel Isabella Learner (United Kingdom)
15:55 - 16:05
Possible modification of BRSK1 on the risk of alkylating chemotherapy-related reduced ovarian function (#020)
Speaker: Anne-Lotte van der Kooi (The Netherlands)
16:05 - 16:15
Management of heavy uterine bleeding in girls with Von Willebrand Disease - An 8-year retrospective analysis (#021)
Speaker: Rita Mamede (Portugal)
16:15 - 16:25
Prepubertal vaginal bleeding associated with use of lavender products: A case-series (#022)
Speaker: Meghan McGrattan (Canada)
16:25 - 16:35
Endometriosis in adolescents with obstructive anomalies of the reproductive tract (#023)
Speaker: Kamila Gorgoloewska (Poland)
16:35 - 16:45
Sexuality education in Lithuania - Needs and opinion of young people (#024)
Speaker: Guoda Burzinskiene (Lithuania)
16:45 - 16:55
Survey of national paediatric & adolescent gynaecology experience in the Republic of Ireland (#025)
Speaker: Nikita Deegan (Ireland)
16:55 - 17:05
A rare case of Mayer-Rokitansky-Küster-Hauser syndrome associated with bilateral ovarian agenesis in a normal karyotypic female (#026)
Speaker: Eleni Paschalidou (Greece)
17:05 - 17:15
Vulvar mass in children: Prolapsed ureterocele a diagnosis to consider (#027)
Speaker: Eya Lamloum (Tunisia)
Saturday - 12 June 2021
Morning
08:30 - 09:30
Short oral communication 3
Moderators: Anna Torres (Poland) & Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
08:30 - 08:36
Juvenile granulosa cell tumor of the ovary as a cause of isosexual precocious puberty in a 3-year-old girl (#057)
Speaker: Ozlem Dural (Turkey)
08:36 - 08:42
The ultrasound and MRI findings in a young girl with an ovarian mass (#058)
Speaker: Nikola Andjelic (Serbia)
08:42 - 08:48
Fluid levels of estradiol and CA 125 from ovarian cystic masses in young girls (#059)
Speaker: Bojana Tomic (Serbia)
08:48 - 08:54
Ovarian cysts and masses in childhood and adolescence (#060)
Speaker: Keshini Kulathevanayagam (United Kingdom)
08:54 - 09:00
Dermoid cyst as a recurrence of immature teratoma which had been treated with cystectomy in a patient with family history of mature teratoma (#061)
Speaker: Michail Diakosavvas (Greece)
09:00 - 09:06
A unilateral breast mass with bloody nipple discharge in a two year old girl: A case report (#062)
Speaker: Aurélie Spileers (Belgium)
09:06 - 09:12
Lithuanian higher education students' attitudes towards contraception reimbursement (#063)
Speaker: Rūta Einikytė (Lithuania)
09:12 - 09:18
Experience of patients attending the National Maternity Hospital for gender affirmation surgery (#064)
Speaker: Nikita Deegan (Ireland)
09:18 - 09:24
Cervical dysplasia in young women: Does vaccination affect the outcome? (#065)
Speaker: Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
09:24 - 09:30
Contraception practice and knowledge of IUD among teenagers and young women (#066)
Speaker: Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
08:30 - 10:00
Juvenile vulvar conditions
Moderators: Metella Dei (Italy) & Beth Morrel (The Netherlands)
08:30 - 08:55
Keynote lecture: Vulvar disease in PAG: Capita selecta
Speaker: Gayle Fischer (Australia)
08:55 - 09:08
Vulvodynia pre-pubertal girls
Speaker: Angela Dunford (Australia)
09:08 - 09:21
Vulvodynia in adolescents
Speaker: Marjo Ramakers (The Netherlands)
09:21 - 09:34
Vulvovaginitis in adolescents
Speaker: Gilbert Donders (Belgium)
09:34 - 09:42
Difficult cases of juvenile vulvar conditions
Speaker: Metella Dei (Italy)
09:42 - 10:00
Q&A
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee break
10:00 - 10:30
Poster session 3
Moderators: Emmy van den Boogaard (The Netherlands) & Wendy van Dorp (The Netherlands)
Menstrual cycle as a vital sign: neither present, nor future? (#088)
Speaker: Maria Chiara Lucchetti (Italy)
Abnormal uterine bleeding in adolescent girls from the war zone on background stressful situations (#089)
Speaker: Olesia Pliekhova (Ukraine)
OHVIRA - How much blood can be pooled in a haematocolpos? (#090)
Speaker: Anastasios Pandraklakis (Greece)
Unusual obstructions: A discussion of two cases with atypical presentations of müllerian anomalies (#091)
Speaker: Aalia Sachedina (Australia)
The outpatient department of paediatric and adolescent gynaecology of Reggio Emilia. Report on five years clinical practice (#092)
Speaker: Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
Vestibular and vaginal papillomatosis in prepubertal girl - Case report (#093)
Speaker: Elzbieta Bumbul-Mazurek (Poland)
Lichen sclerosus: Features of microbiocenosis in girls (#094)
Speaker: Elena Uvarova (Russia)
Labial adhesion in childhood: What is the best approach? (#095)
Speaker: Mafalda Simões (Portugal)
Precocious thelarche and menarche in 5 years old girl - McCune - Albright syndrome (#096)
Speaker: Eva Vitariusova (Slovakia)
Menstrual improvement in adolescents with abnormal uterine bleeding-coagulopathy(AUB-C), treated with combined oral contraceptive pills and progesterone only pills: A retrospective study (#097)
Speaker: Rosielix Eustaquio-David (Philippines)
Latest trends in the management of OHVIRA syndrome (#098)
Speaker: Anne Vierin (Belgium)
10:30 - 12:00
Improving adolescent health by education, collaboration and research
Moderators: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania) & Paul Wood (United Kingdom)
10:30 - 10:45
PAG in EBCOG-PACT
Speaker: Angelique Goverde (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 11:00
Learning PAG in Europe: Trainees perspective
Speaker: Ferry Boekhorst (The Netherlands)
11:00 - 11:15
European PAG post-specialty curriculum
Speaker: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands)
11:15 - 11:40
International guideline and collaborative research
Speaker: Helena Teede (Australia)
11:40 - 12:00
Discussion
10:30 - 12:00
Long oral communication 3
Moderators: Tjalina Hamerlynck (Belgium) & Zoran Stankovic (Serbia)
10:30 - 10:40
Particulars on the diagnostics, clinical picture and treatment tactics for adnexal torsion in girls (#028)
Speaker: Inna Bachynska (Ukraine)
10:40 - 10:50
Management algorithm of paediatric and adolescent ovarian masses (#029)
Speaker: Jeanette van Leeuwen (The Netherlands)
10:50 - 11:00
Prenatal ovarian torsion: A case report (#030)
Speaker: Cristina Vezzani (Italy)
11:00 - 11:10
Isolated twisted hydrosalpinx in an adolescent girl (#031)
Speaker: Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
11:10 - 11:20
Twist 'n turn: Chronic pelvic pain following conservative management of adnexal torsion in an adolescent girl (#032)
Speaker: Bart Vergauwe (Belgium)
11:20 - 11:30
Obstructed hemivagina and ipsilateral renal anomaly syndrome presenting from prenatal to postmenopausal period: A review (#033)
Speaker: Sophie Tobé (The Netherlands)
11:30 - 11:40
Menarche: What information do families seek? (#034)
Speaker: Noah Gruber (Israel)
11:40 - 11:50
"To be called a refugee is a badge of strength, courage, and victory". Our experience with female adolescent refugees experiencing gynaecological disorders (#035)
Speaker: Kyriaki Migkli (Greece)
11:50 - 12:00
Mullerian Anomaly as incidental finding in a neonate with vaginal bleeding (#036)
Speaker: Farrah Saleh (USA)
Afternoon
12:00 - 12:30
Lunch break
12:30 - 14:00
Sequelae of childhood eating disorders
Moderators: Zuzana Nižňanská (Slovak Republic) & Erica van den Akker (The Netherlands)
12:30 - 12:40
Welcome and introduction
Speaker: Erica van den Akker (The Netherlands)
12:40 - 13:00
Anorexia nervosa: The influence of underweight on pubertal development and the HPG axis
Speaker: Annemarie van Bellegem (The Netherlands)
13:00 - 13:20
Multifactorial obesity: The influence of obesity on pubertal development and the HPG axis
Speaker: Erica van den Akker (The Netherlands)
13:20 - 13:40
Genetic obesity and pubertal disorders
Speaker: Peter Kuhnen (Germany)
13:40 - 13:55
Discussion
13:55 - 14:00
Closing remarks
Speaker: Erica van den Akker (The Netherlands)
14:00 - 14:15
Coffee break
14:15 - 15:45
Menstrual disorders
Moderators: Mireille Merckx (Belgium) & Evelien Roos (The Netherlands)
14:15 - 14:35
Menstrual cycle and endocrine changes during puberty
Speaker: Dan Apter (Finland)
14:35 - 14:55
Normal menstrual cycle
Speaker: Paula Hillard (United States)
14:55 - 15:15
Heavy menstrual bleeding in teenagers: Hemotological issues
Speaker: Karin van Galen (The Netherlands)
15:15 - 15:30
Dysfunctional uterine bleeding in girls, including children with special needs
Speaker: Agnieszka Drosdzol-Cop (Poland)
15:30 - 15:45
Discussion
15:45 - 16:00
Closing remarks
15:45 - 15:55
EURAPAG President; Prize ceremony - best poster, best oral, best trainee
Speaker: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania)
15:55 - 16:00
Closing remarks by the Congress President
Speaker: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands)