under provisio

Meeting programme

This is a drop-down schedule. To see all details regarding the sessions, presentations and speakers, please click the blue button on the right side.

All times indicated below are in CEST.
Friday - 11 June 2021
Morning
08:15 - 10:15
Hot topics
Moderators: Mireille Merckx (Belgium) & Josine van der Heyden (The Netherlands)
08:15 - 08:45
Laszlo von Dobszay lecture; HPV vaccination, intro to the issue; from good to great to excellent
Speaker: Mireille Merckx (Belgium)
08:45 - 09:00
Sexual abuse
Speaker: Dvora Bauman (Israel)
09:00 - 09:15
Treatment of uterine and vaginal septa
Speaker: Tjalina Hamerlynck (Belgium)
09:15 - 09:30
Uterus transplant in MRKH
Speaker: Steven Weyers (Belgium)
09:30 - 09:45
Fertility and ovarian function in high-dose estrogen-treated tall women
Speaker: Emile Hendriks (United Kingdom)
09:45 - 10:15
Discussion
10:15 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:15 - 10:45
Poster session 1
Moderators: Beth Morrel (The Netherlands) & Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
Clinical and morphological specificities of the adnexal torsion in girls and adolescents (#067)
Speaker: Iryna Tuchkina (Ukraine)
Diagnostic approach in pediatric patients with abnormal ovarian masses (#068)
Speaker: Ruta Einikyte (Lithuania)
Steroid cell tumor of the ovary (#069)
Speaker: Rosielix Eustaquio-David (Philippines)
Clinical case of germ cell ovarian tumor in 13 years old girl - Diagnostics and treatment tactics (#070)
Speaker: Inna Bachynska (Ukraine)
Enterobius vermicularis infection and multiple fetal anomalies in early pregnancy - Case report (#071)
Speaker: Janko Dumanovic (Serbia)
Is there any impact of age on psychological well-being when facing early pregnancy problems? (#072)
Speaker: Shing Chee, Symphorosa Chan (Hong Kong)
Dysmenorrhea among young student population-epidemiological analysis (#073)
Speaker: Daniela Ivanova Panova (Republic of North Macedonia)
Effects of active and passive smoking during pregnancy on the blood flow in uterine artery in second trimester of pregnancy in young women (#074)
Speaker: Mariola Krzyścin (Poland)
Early pregnancy outcome in different age groups in women who attended an early pregnancy assessment service (#075)
Speaker: Karen Ng (Hong Kong)
Recurrent ipsilateral ovarian torsion in a premenarchal girl: What to do? A case report (#076)
Speaker: Marion van Hoven (The Netherlands)
10:15 - 10:45
Trainee program: ENTOG session
Moderators: Ferry Boekhorst (The Netherlands) & Goknur Topçu (Turkey)
10:45 - 12:15
Long oral communication 2
Moderators: Ivonne Bedei (Germany) & Emmy van den Boogaard (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 10:55
Adolescent menstrual disorders: a case presenting as severe asthma before and during menstruation (#010)
Speaker: Elisabetta Ferrucci (Switzerland)
10:55 - 11:05
Awareness of endometriosis for adolescence thru education in schools (#011)
Speaker: Anja Wüest (Switzerland)
11:05 - 11:15
Polymorphisms of the FOXE1 gene in patients with premature ovarian insufficiency (#012)
Speaker: Andreas Kalampalikis (Greece)
11:15 - 11:25
Eating disorders amongst adolescents and young women with functional hypothalamic amenorrhoea: just the tip of the iceberg? (#013)
Speaker: Lina Michala (Greece)
11:25 - 11:35
The role of autoimmunity in the pathogenesis of ovarian dysfunction in adolescent girls (#014)
Speaker: Vera Andreeva (Russia)
11:35 - 11:45
Perinatal outcome of adolescent girls, born low to gestational weight (#015)
Speaker: Natalia Pylypenko (Ukraine)
11:45 - 11:55
Is MRKH a barrier for regular gynaecologic care? (#016)
Speaker: Mariana Moncada-Madrazo (Mexico)
11:55 - 12:05
Role of tumor necrosis factor-α and soluble tumor necrosis factor-α receptor-1 in the formation of oligomenorhea in adolescent girls with obesity (#017)
Speaker: Vera Andreeva (Russia)
12:05 - 12:15
(When) should we biopsy a vulvar naevus in a child or adolescent? (#018)
Speaker: Beth Morrel (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 12:15
Trainee program: Workshops (round 1: 10:45 - round 2: 11:15 - round 3: 11:45)
Moderators: Maria Agius (Malta); Ferry Boekhorst (The Netherlands); Tascha Gehrke (Germany); Robin Huizing (The Netherlands); Goknur Topçu (Turkey); Wendy van Dorp (The Netherlands); Basiel Weyers (Belgium) & Felicia Yarde (The Netherlands)
Workshop 1: Ultrasound (live scanning by presenter)
Speaker: Zoran Stankovic (Serbia)
Workshop 2: Talk about sex with adolescents
Speaker: Concetta Salvatore (The Netherlands)
Workshop 3: Hyperandrogenism in the young female patient
Speaker: Josine van der Heyden (The Netherlands)
Workshop 4: Vulvar diseases, treatment
Speaker: Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
Workshop 5: Oncology in teenagers: Diagnosis, fertility preservation, POI
Speaker: Manja Dorman (The Netherlands)
Workshop 6: Research and publishing in PAG
Speaker: Paula Hillard (United States)
Workshop 7: Eating disorders and gynaecology
Speaker: Zuzana Nižňanská (Slovak Republic)
Workshop 8: Adolescent endometriosis
Speaker: Judith Dekker (The Netherlands)
10:45 - 12:15
Adolescent endometriosis
Moderators: Jacques Maas (The Netherlands) & Carla Tomasetti (Belgium)
10:45 - 11:10
Pathofysio endometriosis and early origin of disease
Speaker: Velja Mijatovic (The Netherlands)
11:10 - 11:35
Genetics endometriosis
Speaker: Krina Zondervan (United Kingdom)
11:35 - 12:00
Medical treatment and surgical treatment in teenagers
Speaker: Carla Tomasetti (Belgium)
12:00 - 12:15
Discussion
Afternoon
12:15 - 13:45
Lunch break
12:30 - 13:30
Industry sponsored lunch symposium
13:45 - 15:15
Ovarian mass
Moderators: Evelien Roos (The Netherlands) & Zoran Stankovic (Serbia)
13:45 - 14:00
Incidence / Pathophysiology
Speaker: Sjors Coppus (The Netherlands)
14:00 - 14:15
Diagnostic tools and classification / Imaging
Speaker: Jeroen Kaijser (The Netherlands)
14:15 - 14:40
Keynote lecture: Ovarian torsion
Speaker: Lisa Allen (Canada)
14:40 - 14:55
Treatment
Speaker: Sari Kives (Canada)
14:55 - 15:15
Discussion
13:45 - 15:15
Trainee program: Stump the professor
Moderators: Nele Coryn (Belgium) & Wendy van Dorp (The Netherlands)
13:45 - 14:15
PCOS
Speaker: Joop Laven (The Netherlands)
14:15 - 14:45
Turner syndrome
Speaker: Ivonne Bedei (Germany)
14:45 - 15:15
Primary amenorrhea
Speaker: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania)
15:15 - 15:45
Coffee break
15:15 - 15:45
Poster session 2
Moderators: Zuzana Nižňanská (Slovak Republic) & Concetta Salvatore (The Netherlands)
Uterine leiomyoma in a 16-year - old girl: Case report (#077)
Speaker: Inna Bachynska (Ukraine)
Rare clinical cases in the practice of a paediatric gynecologist (#078)
Speaker: Iryna Tuchkina (Ukraine)
Clitoroplasty and perineoplasty on congenital adrenal hyperplasia patient with 21-hydroxylase deficiency (#079)
Speaker: Elif Aksahin (Turkey)
Surgical features of adolescent girls with genital anomalies (#080)
Speaker: Zalina Batyrova (Russia)
Turner Syndrome and puberty (#081)
Speaker: Mariana Sucena (Portugal)
Spontaneous pregnancies in two women having undergone haematopoietic stem cell transplantation during adolescence for thalassemia major (#082)
Speaker: Styliani Roidi (Greece)
A particular case of cranipharyngioma (#083)
Speaker: Alice Tassi (Italy)
How to preserve fertility of the young patients with malignant diseases (#084)
Speaker: Dana Ondrova (Czech Republic)
Type 2 Mayer-Rokitansky-Kuster-Hauser syndrome with unicornuate non communicating uterus and cervical hypoplasia: A rare association (#085)
Speaker: Eya Lamloum (Tunisia)
Unicornuate uterus with a non-communicating functioning rudimentary horn: A case report (#086)
Speaker: Paula E. Villacís (Ecuador)
Energy homeostasis in adolescence with polycystic ovary syndrome (#087)
Speaker: Mariam Gugushvili (Georgia)
15:45 - 16:45
Short oral communication 2
Moderators: Ozlem Dural (Turkey) & Beth Morrel (The Netherlands)
15:45 - 15:51
Vulvovaginitis in prepubertal girls. Is haemophilus influenzae really a pathogen? (#047)
Speaker: Aikaterini Marogianni (Greece)
15:51 - 15:57
Lipschütz ulcer in teenagers - Case report (#048)
Speaker: Filomena Silveira (Brazil)
15:57 - 16:03
Superficial angiomyxoma of the vulva (#049)
Speaker: Rosielix Eustaquio-David (Philippines)
16:03 - 16:09
New opportunities in early diagnosis of vaginitis using real-time PCR method at prepubertal girls (#050)
Speaker: Zalina Batyrova (Russia)
16:09 - 16:15
Vulvar lichen sclerosus. New possibilities of non-hormonal treatment in girls (#051)
Speaker: Elena Uvarova (Russia)
16:15 - 16:21
Premature ovarian insufficiency: Should genetic testing be tailored? (#052)
Speaker: Andreas Kalampalikis (Greece)
16:21 - 16:27
Primary amenorrhea caused by hydrocephalus due to aqueductal stenosis (#053)
Speaker: Basiel Weyers (Belgium)
16:27 - 16:33
Accessory cavitated uterine mass (ACUM): A rare uterine obstructive anomaly diagnosed in menstruating girls and young women with severe dysmenorrhea (case series) (#054)
Speaker: Karina Kapczuk (Poland)
16:33 - 16:39
Oncohematological patient from the adolescent gynecologist's point of view: Main aspects and clinical examples (#055)
Speaker: Kianiz Alieva (Russia)
16:39 - 16:45
Clinical-diagnostic value of molecular-genetic markers in the genesis of oligomenorrhea in adolescents (#056)
Speaker: Vera Andreeva (Russia)
15:45 - 17:15
Teenage sex, what about it?
Moderators: Mireille Merckx (Belgium) & Anastasia Vatopoulou (Greece)
15:45 - 16:10
Keynote lecture: Teenage sex, what about it?
Speaker: Dan Apter (Finland)
16:10 - 16:25
How to avoid pregnancy? Contraception
Speaker: Teresa Bombas (Portugal)
16:25 - 16:40
What to do when it fails? Teenage pregnancy in Europe
Speaker: Gabriele Tridenti (Italy)
16:40 - 16:55
What to do when it fails? Termination
Speaker: Kristina Gemzell Danielsson (Denmark)
16:55 - 17:15
Discussion
15:45 - 17:15
Trainee program: Presentation own research
Moderators: Zana Bumbuliene (Lithuania) & Goknur Topçu (Turkey)
15:45 - 15:55
Obstructed menstruation with absent vagina: Review of the literature (#019)
Speaker: Hazel Isabella Learner (United Kingdom)
15:55 - 16:05
Possible modification of BRSK1 on the risk of alkylating chemotherapy-related reduced ovarian function (#020)
Speaker: Anne-Lotte van der Kooi (The Netherlands)
16:05 - 16:15
Management of heavy uterine bleeding in girls with Von Willebrand Disease - An 8-year retrospective analysis (#021)
Speaker: Rita Mamede (Portugal)
16:15 - 16:25
Prepubertal vaginal bleeding associated with use of lavender products: A case-series (#022)
Speaker: Meghan McGrattan (Canada)
16:25 - 16:35
Endometriosis in adolescents with obstructive anomalies of the reproductive tract (#023)
Speaker: Kamila Gorgoloewska (Poland)
16:35 - 16:45
Sexuality education in Lithuania - Needs and opinion of young people (#024)
Speaker: Guoda Burzinskiene (Lithuania)
16:45 - 16:55
Survey of national paediatric & adolescent gynaecology experience in the Republic of Ireland (#025)
Speaker: Nikita Deegan (Ireland)
16:55 - 17:05
A rare case of Mayer-Rokitansky-Küster-Hauser syndrome associated with bilateral ovarian agenesis in a normal karyotypic female (#026)
Speaker: Eleni Paschalidou (Greece)
17:05 - 17:15
Vulvar mass in children: Prolapsed ureterocele a diagnosis to consider (#027)
Speaker: Eya Lamloum (Tunisia)

Time left until the start of EURAPAG 2021

Days

:

:

9-12 June 2021, Virtual